PARTICIPANTS - APPLY FOR YOUR J-1 VISA

START YOUR J-1 VISA APPLICATION

TESTIMONIALS

  • I am currently a trainee in Miami, thanks to the ISC. My main interlocutor, Leslie, supported me through all the steps of the process, and helped me when I had issues. I achieved my goal and I just got approved for a visa extension, to extend my internship!

    Chloe H.
    Marketing & Communication Intern - Miami
  • The ISC has been the best way for me to find a paid internship in my field in the U.S! And the team is still available all along your internship to help you and support you! There is nothing else to say except THANK YOU! I recommend you the International Student Company!

    Yasese R.
    Public Relations Assistant - Fort Lauderdale
  • Leslie Costa (CEO) is very kind and tries her best to help the students!

    Thank you for your overall help and your quick answers!

    Jean-Marie D.
    Software Developer Intern - Los Angeles

J-1 VISA REQUIREMENTS

– Be between the ages of 18 and 38

– Secure an internship or training program with an eligible host employer

*Intern Program: Be a student currently enrolled in a degree or professional certificate program in a college, university, or other post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S.

*Trainee Program: Hold a degree from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior work experience in his or her occupational field outside the United States; or Five years of work experience outside the United States in the occupational field in which they are seeking training

Not sure if you meet our requirements? Please contact us.

INFO ON OUR BLOG

Find more information about this exchange program, as well as some tips while you are in the U.S.
Read more

NEED HELP? CONTACT US

North America Office

+1 305 440 9553
intern@the-isc.com
Brickell Bayview Center | 80 SW 8th ST, Suite 2000 | MIAMI | FL 33130 | U.S.A.

Asia Pacific Office

+63 632 541 6319
intern@the-isc.com
Net Lima Center | 5th Avenue Cor. 26th, Suite 10/F | MANILA | PHILIPPINES

Europe Office

+336 64 50 26 70
intern@the-isc.com
10 Bis Rue Paul Roth | OSNY | 95520 | FRANCE

CONNECT WITH US

Keep it simple from start to finish. You will be provided with detailed information and tips to get your J-1 Visa approved

STEPS AND PROCESSING TIMES

STEP 1 - VERIFY YOUR ELIGIBILITY

Apply online 1 Day

STEP 2 - FIND YOUR INTERNSHIP

  • Browse through our openings to apply
  • Conduct interviews
  • Get Selected

Appro. 1 to 2 months

STEP 3 - COMPLETE & SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION

  • Gather all required documents
  • Submit your payment

Appro. 1 to 3 days

STEP 4 - APPLY FOR YOUR J-1 VISA

  • Your application is under process
  • Site visit at host company may be conducted
  • Receive your Intern/Trainee package (DS-2019, DS-7002, Sevis Receipt, Insurance ID Card, etc..)
  • Get your appointment at your local U.S. embassy

Appro. 3-4 weeks

STEP 5 - START YOUR INTERNSHIP IN THE U.S.

  • Fly to the U.S. with your J-1 Visa
  • Start your experience!

ADDITIONAL FEES AND COSTS

Additional fees related to the J-1 Program:

 – Embassy/Consulate Fee: $160 payable directly to the Embassy/Consulate

Miscellaneous fees:

– DS 2019 Reprint: $50 + Fedex Shipment fee (variable)

– J-2 Visa (Dependent Spouse or Child) Administrative fee: $500

– Dependent Accident & Sickness Insurance: $61/month/dependent

– Change of Host company (Self Placement only) Administrative fee: $150; If a site visit is required to assess the eligibility of your new employer, an additional $150 site visit fee will be due.

– Program extension fee: Starting from $900. Please Contact The ISC in order to assess your program extension eligibility and assess your extension fees